John Angell b. 1646

John Angell 9th great grandfather on RootsMagic tree.

John was born in 1646 in Providence, Rhode Island. Ten years earlier the 1636 census recorded 25 families total living there. In 1667 John was 21, he swore allegiance to King Charles with other men, a common thing. A couple months later there’s an issue when he and 2 others are accused by a constable. John Angell, John Field (future brother in law) and Resolved Waterman (future in law) were walking back home after mowing a meadow when they’re charged with disturbing the peace and put in jail. The whole town thought John and the others were wrongly accused by an inept constable. Their case came to court “We pray this honrd Assembly to provide by Some order yt ye Kings Name and Authoritie be not so cheape and base, as to be made a stalking horse to Mens private Ends and passions Nor his Majties Subjects so oppressed in thejr persons and Liberties Yor humble srvants and petitioiners ye Towne of Providence, on our vsual quarter day in his Majties Name assembled July 27, 1667 So-Calld”.

In 1669 John married Ruth Field they stayed in Providence, John was a weaver and held different town offices. He was part of King Philips War serving under Captain Daniel Henchman and in Dedham, Massachusetts on July 7 1675 the soldiers put their war on hold to watch the lunar eclipse, the moon turning deep red, lasting about an hour.

In the Thomas Angell genealogy book, John Angell is described as a strong man, a great grandson tells this story, “My great grandfather, John, was said to be a man of enormous strength, having on one occasion nine bushels of pears on his old mare, and she would not carry them, he took them on his own back and carried them, which seems, incredible. He said he once attempted to carry four bushels of salt up stairs, but the stairs broke down and he was injured by the fall.”
May 30 1667 Alegance to his Majestye
Volume 3 page 102 The early records of the town of Providence

Oath of allegiance
Page 10, Oaths of allegiance in colonial New England, by Charles Evans

Be not so cheap and base as a smokescreen into men’s private affairs and liberties
Volume 15 page 115, The early records of the town of Providence

Volume 37 Page 65 The New England historical and genealogical register 1883 Volume 37

Lunar eclipse 1675

Page 13 Genealogy of the descendants of Thomas Angell

Rhode Island Indian Rock, Narragansett Pier, Detroit Photographic Co., c1900, photochrom, color Library of Congress

William Knapp b. 1809

Update Winter 2020 William Knapp is probably NOT the grandfather of William Cable. A marriage record for Violetta Cable Anderson lists Eliza Frey as mom, Violetta was the youngest child of Jonathan Cable, of Eliza Frey Cable is probably the mother of all the Cable kids. Census records show Charlotte Knapp and Eliza Frey about evenly, but the 1908 marriage record is most likely officially correct.

William Knapp b. 1809. 3rd great grandfather

William is the father of Charlotte Knapp who is probably the mother of William Cable. William Knapp was born in New York and married Rhoda Bower at age 20. William and Rhoda lived in Orange County, New York until about 1849, when they left for Dane County, Wisconsin where Rhoda’s brothers and sisters had settled. Rhoda died soon after arriving in Dane, Wisconsin in 1850. The Knapp children were in their teens and 20s when their mom died. William may have drifted or may have stayed in Wisconsin with the Bowers.

In 1864 William enlisted as a private in the 129th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company K. The 129th was right there in Atlanta September of 1864 when the city was burned then occupied by the troops. William was a Union soldier until June, 1865 and fought battles in Kentucky, Tennessee, Atlanta and Raleigh, North Carolina.

William’s next residence record is the 1880 US census, he’s in Charles City, Iowa a gardener living on his own. Five years later the Iowa 1885 census shows him living with his daughter Charlotte Knapp Cable and family including grandson William Cable. William’s final home was in Marshalltown, Iowa in what was then the Iowa Soldiers Home. He may have lived in one of the small cottages. William died at age 79 on January 1, 1889 and is buried at the Iowa Veterans Home Cemetery.
Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Veterans, 1879-1903 at Ancestry . com.
William d. 1 Jan 1889 in Marshalltown, Iowa, USA, Pvt. regiment 129, company K, unit Illinois Infantry

Civil War soldiers and sailors system (CWSS) at National Parks Service
https://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-battle-units-detail.htm?battleUnitCode=UIL0129RI

Allen Preston Gaines b. 1900

Allen Preston Gaines 1st cousin 1x removed (1 generation back) from Faber Miller who married Gladys Cable. Allen’s aunt Mary Ella Gaines Miller was grandmother to Faber Sr.

Allen Preston Gaines was born September 25, 1900 in Wadena, Minnesota, the oldest child of Charles and Mary Trewie Gaines. Allen and his family were in Lane, Oregon when Allen was 10 years old, then in Everett, Washington by 1920 when Allen was 20. Allen married Mary Ingram April 4, 1925, they settled in Boise Idaho, raised a family then in later years moved back to the Everett, Washington area where both are buried.

Allen was an apprentice mariner on the SS Emergency Fleet Corporation at the Port of Seattle and has a record: Applications for Seaman’s Protection Certificates, which includes a photo, thumbprint, physical description and identifying details, including tattoos if any. This application was a passport and provided protection on sea voyages from -forced recruitment by navies of other nations-. The Protection Certificates began in the American Revolution, disappeared for a while, returned around WW 1 then were obsolete by the 1940s, more at Wikipedia: Protection papers

Gaines, Allen 1919 page 2 application for Seaman's protection

Allen Preston Gaines March 7 1919

Mathias Druckenbrod b. 1750

Mathias Druckenbrod 5th great grandfather on RootsMagic tree

Mathias Druckenbrod was born about 1750 in Pennsylvania, British America. Mathias married Fronica (Verona or Veronica) Meinzer, he was about 33.

Mathias is on the first official US census of 1790 living in Lancaster, PA about 20 miles west of the nation’s capital Philadelphia. 1794 on December 18, Mathias Druckenbrod and Jacob Feierstein apply for 100 acres of land “commonly called mountain Land, they come before the justices and upon their solemn affirmation this land is vacant, witness our hands”.  Mathias marks this land bill of sale.

Five days later December 23, 1794  Mathias and Jacob agree to pay the rate of fifty  shillings per 100 acres in gold, silver, paper money  to The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for 136 acres of land. In 1795 and 1797 Mathias was in the Pennsylvania Militia, Lancaster County and probably fought in the American Revolution.

Lancaster Regiment 1795

In the 1830 census a Mathias Druckenbrod age 60+ along with a female age 60+ and a male and female 20-39 are recorded in Elizabeth, Lancaster PA. Before 1850 on federal census only the heads of the house male or female were named, the tick marks showed additional residents by age and gender, free or slave.

Source

  • Pennsylvania Archives 6th Series, Volume 5, Part 1 at Archives.org

William Stephens Mockford b 1842

William Stephens Mockford 2nd great uncle of Elizabeth Speedy who married Stanley Roose Sr.

William was born in Cornwall England April 1842, the younger brother of Henry Mockford. William arrived in America about 5 years after his brother Henry in 1859 and lived for a time with Henry and Philippa Mockford. In 1862 he joined the Civil War for the Union: New York Infantry, 140th Regiment, Company A. He enlisted as a Private, left as a Corporal. William was a farmer and postmaster. A photo of William is shared on Ancestry with this written on back: William Stevens Mockford. Picture taken in his flower garden at the age of 86, 1928 by Mrs Warthington, the driver of the Traveling Library.

William Mockford 1841-1932, brother of Henry Mockford 1831-1905
Richard John Mockford 1856-1910
Philippa Flood Mockford 1891-1979
Elizabeth Matilda Speedy 1917-2005 m. Stanley Joseph Roose 1915-2004

Sources:
Civil War service: National Parks Soldiers and Sailors Database, William’s info and more details on 140th Regiment, New York Infantry and the NPS Civil War Main Page 

1851 England Census Cornwall, Falmouth, Mylor at The National Archives of the UK

Samuel Tubbs b. 1638

Samuel Tubbs 8th great grandfather on RootsMagic tree.

Samuel was born in Plymouth, Massachusetts. Beginning about 1650 when Samuel was 12, his parents William and Mercy Sprague Tubbs had some long lasting marriage issues, all written up in Records of the colony of New Plymouth, they finally divorced in 1668.

By 1664 Samuel was looking for a change and arrived in New London, Connecticut. “Early in 1664, court orders were published prohibiting the use of cardes and shufflebords and warning the inhabitants not to entertane strange young men. Transient residents, who were not grantees and householders, were the persons affected by this order, and it aroused them to the necessity of applying for permission to remain. The roll of applicants consisted of … Samuel Tubbs. Most of these were allowed to remain, and a general permit was added: All other sojourners not mentioned, carrying themselves well, are allowed to live in the towne, else lyable upon warning to begone.” Page 145 in History of New London, Connecticut by Manwaring at HathiTrust 

In 1664 Samuel married Mary Willey. Mary’s family was well established in New London. Samuel and his father in law were part of ongoing land disputes between New London and Lyme, CT, sometimes called a riot, “A good many hard words and some blows were exchanged between the parties”. Volume 2 page 557 in The public records of the Colony of Connecticut at HathiTrust. 

Samuel and his brother in law John Wiley fought in King Philips War 1675-76. For this they earned land. A list of soldiers engaged in King Philips War in the campaign through the Narragansett Country who received land from the Government for their services. -In 1696 the General Court of Connecticut granted to them a tract of land six miles square, comprising the present town of Voluntown-. The Narragansett historical register: a magazine, Volume 1 page 146, story begins page 144 The Connecticut Pensioners.

William Flood b. 1829

William Flood 3rd great grandfather .

William was born in Vermont, 1829, no information on his parents. He was in Iowa by 1852 and in Butler County, Iowa by 1856 when he married Delia Angell. The 1880 census shows the Flood and Stewart families as neighbors. In 1916 the families were connected when Philippa (Flood) Mockford and Harve (Stewart) Speedy married.

The 1880 Agricultural Census shows some of the Flood family’s farm property and production

  • The farm had 10 acres of mown grasslands, 20 acres of hay, 95 acres of tilled land, 25 acres of meadow and 5 acres of woodland.
  • Total farm value $2400, machinery value $200, livestock value $726.
  • Livestock included 7 horses, 4 cows, 32 pigs and 40 chickens.
  • The farm produced 200 lbs of butter and 100 eggs.
  • Crops included 80 acres of Indian corn producing 200 bushels, 4 acres of oats producing 60 bushels, 7 acres of wheat producing 80 bushels, 2 acres of apple trees, 20 bearing trees producing 15 bushels of apples.
  • Forest products were 15 cords of wood cut.

William was also a blacksmith and passed the trade on to his son George. And he was in the Civil War Union Army 32nd Regiment Iowa Infantry Company E, a soldier promoted to Private, then Corporal.

Of the Iowa 32nd, ‘There was probably not another infantry command subjected to such an experience as the Thirty-second Iowa Infantry. They marched and kept up with a cavalry division for over four hundred miles. No troops displayed greater heroism during the War of the Rebellion.’ http://bit.ly/2DFBpJy Volume 5 page 57 of Roster And Record of Iowa Soldiers In the War of the Rebellion.

William Flood b.1829, father of Matilda Flood b.1858, mother of Philippa Flood Mockford b.1891, mother of Elizabeth Speedy b.1917 m. Stanley Roose b.1915